samantha_hartford@ncsu.edu

Home
Registration Information
Abstract / Poster Information

Meeting Agenda

Organizing Committee

Scientific Program Committee

Sponsors & Contributors

Wintergreen Conference Center

 

MAMPM MEETING AGENDA 2017

This meeting offers twelve (12) hours of continuing veterinary medical education for veterinarians and veterinary technicians.

Sunday, February 12, 2017
2:00 - 4:30pm Registration
4:15 - 4:30pm

Opening Remarks: Kevin McIver , 2017 MAMPM Chair

Kadner Lecture Introduction: Alison Criss, 2019 MAMPM Chair

4:30 - 5:15pm

Keynote Speaker: Robert Kadner Memorial Lecture: Heran Darwin, Ph.D., NYU School of Medicine, NYC, New York, “How Mycobacterium tuberculosis uses a proteasome to live in macrophages”

Session 1 Microbial Adaptations To Stress, Moderator: Luisa Hiller, PhD, Carnegie Mellon University
5:15 - 5:30pm

John Varga, Emory University, " Tn-seq analysis reveals putative essential genes for Burkholderia cenocepacia upon in vitro passaging and in a mouse model of chronic granulomatous disease

5:30 - 5:45pm

Cindy Gode, University of North Carolina, " Pseudomonas aeruginosa secreted molecules found in the Cystic Fibrosis airways inhibit host defense mechanisms"

5:45 - 6:00pm Dudley McNitt, West Virginia University, " Identification of the Structural Loop Element of the Group A Streptococcal Scl1 Adhesin with Binding Capacity for Injured Host Tissue"
6:00 - 6:30pm Herve Agaisse, University of Virginia "Dissemination of intracellular bacterial pathogens: beyond actin-based motility"
6:30 - 8:00pm Dinner at Copper Mine Bistro- Meet the speaker opportunity
8:15 - 10:15pm Poster Session A (Posters 1-50)
Monday, February 13, 2017
7:00 - 8:00am Breakfast at Copper Mine Bistro
Session 2

Host Response to Pathogens,

Moderator: MD A. Motaleb, PhD, East Carolina University

8:15 - 8:45am Cory M. Robinson, West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine, " Myeloid-Derived Suppressor Cells Compromise Neonatal Macrophage Control of Encapsulated Bacteria"
8:45 - 9:00am

Stephanie Ragland, University of Virginia, " Two Lytic Transglycosylases in Neisseria gonorrhoeae Impart Resistance to Killing by Lysozyme and Human Neutrophils"

9:00 - 9:15am

Jess Doerner, University of Pennsylvania, " Neutrophils and Ly6Chi monocytes collaborate in generating an optimal cytokine response that promotes Legionella pneumophila clearance"

9:15 - 9:30am

Erin Harberts, University of Maryland Dental School, " Rationally Designed TLR4 Ligands for Vaccine Adjuvant Discovery"

9:30 - 9:45am

Sarah Tursi, Temple University, " Bacterial amyloid curli acts as a carrier for DNA to elicit an autoimmune response via TLR2 and TLR9

9:45 - 10:15am Break
10:15 - 11:00am

Keynote Speaker: Renee Tsolis, Ph.D., University of California Davis School of Medicine, Sacramento, CA
"How malaria and malnutrition predispose to invasive infections with non-typhoidal Salmonella strains"

Session 3 Polymicrobial Interactions, Moderator: Carleitta Paige-Anderson, PhD, Virginia Union University
11:15 - 11:30am Andrew Perault, University of North Carolina " Interbacterial Competition in the Burkholderia cepacia Complex
11:30 - 11:45am Joshua Fletcher, North Carolina State University, " Alterations in the gut metabolome throughout Clostridium difficile infection in a mouse model"
11:45 - 12:00 Sankalp Malhotra, Ohio State University, " Mixed communities of mucoid and non-mucoid Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibit enhanced resistance to host antimicrobials"
12:00 - 12:15pm Devon Allison, University of Maryland Dental School, " Candida albicans induces multi-drug tolerance in Staphylococcus aureus during dual-species biofilm growth"
12:30 - 1:00pm Lunch at Copper Mine Bistro- Meet the speaker opportunity
1:00 - 5:00pm Recreation Time
Session 4 Host-Pathogen Interactions (Pt. 2), Moderator: Cagla Tukel, PhD, Temple University
5:00 - 5:30pm

Isabelle Derre, University of Virginia " Characterization of ER - Chlamydia trachomatis Inclusion Membrane Contact Sites"

5:30 - 5:45pm Karen Scanlon, University of Maryland, Baltimore, " Bordetella pertussis infection in neonatal mice facilitates systemic pertussis toxin-induced pathology and lethality"
5:45 - 6:00pm

Monica Alvarez, Duke University, " Human genetic variation influencing VAC14 regulates Salmonella invasion and typhoid fever susceptibility"

6:00 - 6:45pm

Keynote Speaker: Julie Bubeck-Wardenberg, M.D., Ph.D., Washington University in St. Louis, Missouri
"Synergisitic Action of Staphylococcus aureus alpha -Toxin on platelets and myeloid lineage cells contributes to lethal sepsis"

6:45 - 8:00pm Dinner at Copper Mine Bistro
8:15 - 10:15pm Poster Session B (Posters 51 - 100)
Tuesday, February 14, 2017
7:00 - 8:00am Breakfast at Copper Mine Bistro
Session 5 Virulence Regulation and Signaling (Pt. 1), Moderator: Yoann Le Breton, PhD, University of Maryland, College Park
8:15 - 8:45am Johanna Elfenbein, North Carolina State University, " Multicopy single-stranded DNA is a novel regulator of anaerobic gene expression in Salmonella"
8:45 - 9:00am Lance Thurlow, University of Pittsburgh, " Aberrant insulin signaling results in mTOR suppression and immune dysfunction during diabetic infections"
9:00 - 9:15am Lauren Sheehan, Virginia Tech, " A six-nucleotide regulatory motif in the Brucella abortus AbcR sRNAs mediates host-bacterium interactions"
9:15 - 9:45am Coffee Break and Check-Out
9:45 - 10:30am

Keynote Speaker: Malcolm Whiteway, Ph.D., Concordia University, Montreal, Canada, "Transcriptional rewiring of fungal metabolic pathways"

Session 6 Virulence Regulation and Signaling (Pt. 2), Moderator: Amanda Oglesby-Sherrouse, PhD, University of Maryland, Baltimore
10:45 - 11:00am Luis Vega, University of Maryland, College Park, " The Transcriptional Regulator CpsY is Important for Innate Immune Evasion in Streptococcus pyogenes"
11:00 - 11:15am

Josh Quinn, University of North Carolina, " Following the leader: a multi-faceted environmental regulation of Psa in Y. pestis"

11:15 - 11:30am Anagha Kadam, Carnegie Mellon University, " Promiscuous Signaling by a Regulatory System Unique to the Pandemic PMEN1 Pneumococcal Lineage
11:30 - 11:45am B. Ross Belvin, Virginia Commonwealth University, " HcpR, a heme- binding transcriptional regulator of the nitrosative stress response in Porphyromonas gingivalis"
11:45 - 12:00pm

Meeting Evaluations

12:15 - 1:15pm Lunch - Meet the speaker opportunity
12:15pm Lunch/Departure - Safe travels!

Space to display posters is one side of a 4'H x 8'W corkboard

Resource for tips on preparing posters

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1955747/

 

Poster Session A
Sunday, February 12, 2017
8:15 PM – 10:15 PM

Please set up your poster BEFORE you leave or during dinner.  The room should be available with boards in place when you arrive.  Posters must be removed at the end of the session.

8:15 PM – 10:15 PM

Name

Board #

Name

Board #

Surya Aggarwal 1 John Farrow 26
CJ Anderson 2 Kimberly Filcek 27
 Rebecca Elizabeth Anthouard 3 Catalina Florez 28
Shannon Baker 4 Kelly Freudenberger Catanzaro 29
Dylan Boehm 5 Elizabeth Mathias Garrett 30
Ashley Bone 6 Koyel Ghosal 31
Shelby Bradford 7 Floricel Gonzalez 32
Kristen Brao 8 Poorna Goswami 33
Luke Brewer 9 Adam Greene 34
Katherine Broadway 10 Kelsey Gregg 35
James  Budnick 11 Qin Gui 36
Lillian Butler 12 Ashley Haines 37
Anna Champion 13 Nathan Hardenbrook 38
Courtney Chandler 14 Janette Harro 39
Connor Clark & Holly Chiles 15 Amanda Hatke 40
Samuel Clark 16 Paul Hoffman 41
Adam Cooke 17 Jillian Holt 42
Rolando Cuevas 18 Alexander Horspool 43
Austin Cusick 19 Jerilyn Izac 44
Elizabeth  Danka 20 Sarah Jaslow 45
Katherine DeRoos 21 Ellen Johnson 46
Louise Djapgne 22 Matthew  Johnsrude 47
Heather Eggleston 23 Christopher Jones 48
Kara Eichelberger 24   49
  25   50

Poster Session B
Monday, February 13, 2017
8:15 PM – 10:15 PM

Please set up your poster BEFORE you leave or during dinner.  The room should be available with boards in place when you arrive.  Posters must be removed at the end of the session.

8:15 PM – 10:15 PM

Name

Board #

Name

Board #

Birthe Kjellerup
51
Angela Saadat

76

Steve Kokorelis
52
Brooke Sauder

77

Volkan Koseoglu
53
Kayley Schulmeyer

78

Stephen Lanahan
54
Alison Scott

79

Yoann Le Breton
55
Emel Sen-Kilic

80

Lisa Leung
56
Manisha Shrestha

81

George Liechti

57

Kathryn Sinclair
82
Shrestha Mathur

58

Ciaran Skerry
83
Elizabeth McKenney

59

Asya Smirnov
84
Brett Moreau

60

Richard Sobe & Whitney Bond
85
MD A Motaleb

61

Rebecca Stanhope

86

Zach Nash

62

Jacqueline Stevens

87

Lauren Nicastro

63

Ganesh Sundar

88

Nathaniel O'Bier

64

Priyanka Theophilus

89

Lee Oliver

65

Kyle Tipton

90

Elyse Paluscio

66

Kimberly Anne Walker

91

Matthew  Pestrak

67

Liang-Chun (Mark) Wang

92

Chris Pham

68

Greg Wells

93

Kurt Piepenbrink

69

Trina Westerman

94

Joshua Pitzer

70

Caitlin Wotanis

95

Astha Pokhrel

71

Hui Xu

96

Apurva Prabhakar

72

Qian Yu

97

Girija Ramakrishnan

73

Nicai Zollar

98

Valeria Reyes-Ruiz

74

Bryan Zorn

99

Edson Rocha

75

Laura Gonyar

100

 

2015 Agenda
TO CONTACT US:
NC State College of Veterinary Medicine
1060 William Moore Drive
Raleigh, NC 27607
Phone: 919.513.6366
Fax: 919.513.6689
E-mail: dane_johnston@ncsu.edu